Lilypie Second Birthday tickers

Lilypie Second Birthday tickers

Thursday, February 2, 2012

Peeing in the car

So Mia's been doing a really good job with potty training lately (most days) and it's really actually surprising me! Of course, she's not considered totally potty trained since she sleeps at night and nap in a diaper and has yet to poop in the potty. She's just so little and I can't believe she's really kind of getting the hang of it. The first three or so days she would sit on the potty for half a second and then be up and down and up and down. Now she actually SITS, and not just sits, sits with a purpose and sits for longer than half a second! She's started pulling down her pants and undies when she has to go, which is a pretty big signal. Thankfully she's able to hold it as we walk to the bathroom, and doesn't just drop the pants and go!  lol

She's also having fewer and fewer accidents. The first few days she averaged about 2-3 a day. On Tuesday she had one accident in the afternoon when I was doing a water measuring experiment with my tutoring girls - guess the water did her in. Yesterday she had one accident - she got put in her bed for a minute for having a screaming fit and during that time pulled a "poop flinging monkey" and angry-peed in her bed. Argh! However, today, NO accidents. NO ACCIDENTS TODAY!!!!  :)  YAY!!!!  We even went to Gideon's house and then out running errands for HOURS and my little baby girl had no accidents. It blows the mind! I was so worried when we spent an hour and a half in Costco that she would have an accident but she didn't! I guess one of my biggest fears was having her pee in the car and then start seeing that sitting in her car seat was the cushy equivalent to peeing on the potty.

Little side note. Many months ago as I was carrying a much younger Mia into Costco I saw a mom open the back hatch of her car and proceed to pull down the pants of their 3 year old and sit them on a potty chair in the back of the car. In the back of the car! In public! I thought, "Oh my goodness, really?!?!?"

Parking lot of Costco. Mia. Today. Going on the potty.
Yup, I am now THAT mom.

Today I sent many thanks into the universe to that brilliant mother who helped me solve the, "What do I do when I'm out and about with my "potty-training-in-process" daughter who will totally FREAK OUT if I try and put her on a normal size toilet?" problem. It further resolved my resolution to never judge others, because you never know when you will become that person you were so caught off guard by. One day you just may suddenly find yourself being able to answer that question you asked yourself - "What are you thinking?!?!" I thought that on that fateful day so many months ago. Well, now I know. I was so worried about her peeing in the car. Well, she peed in the car today and I was THRILLED about it!  :)

Mia trying to make herself a little less conspicuous by putting on her sunglasses.  :)
I think it worked.

6 comments:

  1. Cute pictures haha. Glad it's going well! I had to laugh about never judging! I used to think it was REALLY weird when I saw little boys peeing outside, but now we do that on occasion too (not as much as at first). But when you don't have a car and are always out and about and thankfully boys can stand and wee, it's really convenient to use a bush! And at least they are little and not 10 or 17! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Every time I see the title of this post on my blog roll, I can't stop laughing because it doesn't sound like a good thing! On a side note, what do you do with the pee after she uses it in a parking lot? When we were on holiday, Nathan has peed in his frog potty, but we were by a field and so I just dumped it in the bushes. I guess you'd just do the same? Thankfully he never pooped in it while we were out and about! Yikes! ;) Oh, and have you tried a little toilet seat that sits on the toilet? It's easier to carry around and then you can have her use the public restrooms. I've even seen some that can be both a potty seat or fold into a toilet seat! Ok, I'm done commenting now!

    ReplyDelete
  3. yay Mia! so so jealous. :) i like the potty in the back of the car... and am going to put one in mine today! I'm so proud of you momma and Mia! i'm so worried about accidents that i never put am in anything but a pull up or diaper when she goes somewhere. perhaps i should just bite the bullet and tell Am we are done with diapers and live with accidents. oh potty training.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Lol. Is it weird I think those pictures are ridiculously cute! Lol. I am going to watch for parents doing that now. And these need to be in her reception pictures or something! Make sure to save them!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Awwww. Yay for potty training.

    I never thought to bring along a potty. Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
  6. LOVE IT. I relearn that lesson ALL THE TIME to not judge others because I am THAT mom on SOOOOOO many levels. xoxoxo

    ReplyDelete